Competition Results

1999 Grand Ball — November 13th, 1999

Juvenile I

Bronze Standard (4 couples)

1 – Edward Tabakman and Natalia Tabakman
1 – Simon Doan and Tiffany Tsui
3 – Boris Mochtchenkov and Keren Vertlib
4 – Lior Habinsky and Mariya Vostretsova

Bronze Latin (4 couples)

1 – Simon Doan and Tiffany Tsui
2 – Boris Mochtchenkov and Keren Vertlib
3 – Edward Tabakman and Natalia Tabakman
4 – Lior Habinsky and Mariya Vostretsova

Juvenile II

Bronze Standard (2 couples)

1 – Andrei Zverev and Jennifer Doan
2 – Cyrene Mazzei and Thomas Gossland

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – Andrei Zverev and Jennifer Doan
2 – Cyrene Mazzei and Thomas Gossland

Silver Standard (3 couples)

1 – James Liang and Maria Yasel
2 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu
3 – Andrei Zverev and Jennifer Doan

Silver Latin (3 couples)

1 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu
2 – James Liang and Maria Yasel
3 – Andrei Zverev and Jennifer Doan

Junior I

Newcomer Latin (1 couples)

1 – Brandon Bloomfield and Kimberlee Bloomfield

Bronze Standard (9 couples)

1 – Tracy Chen and Antony Tsang
2 – Alexander France and Christine Gossland
3 – Oleg Meshrin and Irina Chichkina
4 – Konstantin Pugachevsky and Alona Habinsky
5 – Alister Lee and Vanessa Kathryn Koo
6 – Demithri Namal Perera and Lubima Ossetinskaya

Bronze Latin (9 couples)

1 – Irina Le and Igor Avetisyan
2 – Demithri Namal Perera and Lubima Ossetinskaya
3 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
4 – Oleg Meshrin and Irina Chichkina
5 – Alexander France and Christine Gossland
6 – Luba Nikolayev and Viktor Tarassov

Silver Standard (3 couples)

1 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
2 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
3 – Irina Chichkina and Oleg Meshrin

Silver Latin (4 couples)

1 – Olga Goldin and Vladislav Evdaev
2 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
3 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
4 – Irina Chichkina and Oleg Meshrin

Junior II

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Alex Kroitman and Nancy Wang

Newcomer Latin (1 couples)

1 – Alex Kroitman and Nancy Wang

Bronze Standard (4 couples)

1 – Anton Markushevich and Vlada Semenova
2 – Lara Voikin and Sergei Mochtchenkov
3 – Adrian Lee and Jessica Lee
4 – Artur Lavine and Elena Tarassov

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – Artur Lavine and Elena Tarassov
2 – Lara Voikin and Sergei Mochtchenkov

Silver Standard (3 couples)

1 – Michaela Konecny and Zillion Wong
2 – Olga Komkova and Peter Rosenrauch
3 – Adrian Lee and Jessica Lee

Silver Latin (5 couples)

1 – Anton Markushevich and Vlada Semenova
2 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng
3 – Zillion Wong and Michaela Konecny
4 – Peter Rosenrauch and Olga Komkova
5 – Jessica Lee and Adrian Lee

Junior

Gold Standard (4 couples)

1 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng
2 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
3 – Michaela Konecny and Zillion Wong
4 – Raymond Tong and Tanya Beresovski

Gold Latin (4 couples)

1 – Mike Gorenchtein and Tamara Bedaux
2 – Raymond Tong and Tanya Beresovski
3 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
4 – Michaela Konecny and Zillion Wong

Youth

Bronze Latin (3 couples)

1 – Vicky Gerson and Vlad Gabalis
2 – Carlos Chang and Natiea Vinson
3 – Apollinaire Au and Caitlin Koop

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Vicky Gerson and Vlad Gabalis

Silver Latin (1 couples)

1 – Vicky Gerson and Vlad Gabalis

Adult

Newcomer Standard (11 couples)

1 – Theresa L. Nilsen and John J. Wong
2 – Michael Britton and Carmel Fowers
3 – Royal Tsang and Bella Carvalho
4 – Chuen Ah Chan and Tina Y.Y. Ng
5 – Kay I. Allen and John E. Allen
6 – Rex CS Lai and Rosanna Shum
7 – Jan Vanderhill and Vincent Chai

Newcomer Latin (12 couples)

1 – Carlos Chang and Natiea Vinson
2 – Monica Sze and Steve J. Holup
3 – Carmel Fowers and Michael Britton
4 – Laika Richmond and Royal Tsang
5 – Asther Wong and Thomas A. Wong

Bronze Standard (29 couples)

1 – Thomas A. Wong and Asther Wong
2 – Theresa L. Nilsen and John J. Wong
3 – Agnes Lee and Clement Ho
4 – Jane Rizhanovsky and Andrew Sanderson
5 – Raymond Lam and Elaine Chiu

Bronze Latin (24 couples)

1 – Vlad Gabalis and Vicky Gerson
2 – Carlos Chang and Natiea Vinson
3 – Helen Savkovic and Djun Kim
4 – Grace Wai-Sze Yeung and Clement Ho
5 – George Kao and Sharon Huang
6 – Michele Boyer and Daryl Schmidt
7 – Jane Rizhanovsky and Andrew Sanderson

Silver Standard (21 couples)

1 – Djun Kim and Helen Savkovic
2 – Carol Adams and Peter Adams
3 – Vicky Gerson and Vlad Gabalis

Silver Latin (15 couples)

1 – Kristen Elizabeth Hurley and Woijcech Drobina
2 – Jennifer Liu and Kenneth Liu
3 – Djun Kim and Helen Savkovic

Gold Standard (12 couples)

1 – Pamela Chow and Van Ly
2 – Jennifer Liu and Kenneth Liu
3 – Conant Liu and Gail Lam

Gold Latin (5 couples)

1 – Pamela Chow and Van Ly
2 – Carol Lao and Todd Weber
3 – Aries Wong and Faye Hung

Prechampionship Standard (13 couples)

1 – Diana Rozonova and Micheal Zawada
2 – Jason Tabachnicov and Katie Virshilas
3 – May Lam and Tony Fung

Prechampionship Latin (7 couples)

1 – Morgan Barrick and Tyler Barrick
2 – Desmond Ho and Suka Yee
3 – Clara Shih and Joel Marasigan

Championship Standard (16 couples)

1 – Alessandro Garofolo and Annalisa Di Filippo
2 – Delphine Romaire and Dominic Lacroix
3 – Marie Bolduc and Jean Francois Messier
4 – Angela Chu and Young Ryu
5 – Kevin Carson and Theodora Carson
6 – Felicia Lo and Richard Chung

Championship Latin (14 couples)

1 – Alessandro Garofolo and Annalisa Di Filippo
2 – Roman Nabatov and Irina Boubnovskaia
3 – Frederic Cote and St├ęphanie Pouliot
4 – Dominic Lacroix and Delphine Romaire
5 – Jean Francois Messier and Marie Bolduc
6 – Diana Rozonova and Micheal Zawada

Senior

Championship Standard (6 couples)

1 – Betsy Munk and Jeff Baker
2 – James P. Johnson and Erika Johnson
4 – Elizabeth North and Brent North
5 – Ed Jurewicz and Grace Jefferies
6 – Candy Chan and Peter Sher