Competition Results

2000 Mistletoe Classic — January 22nd, 2000

Juvenile I

Bronze Standard (2 couples)

1 – Lior Habinsky and Mariya Vostretsova
2 – Cyrene Mazzei and Thomas Gossland

Bronze Latin (1 couples)

1 – Lior Habinsky and Mariya Vostretsova

Juvenile II

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Michael Duong and Peony Yao

Newcomer Latin (3 couples)

1 – Michael Duong and Peony Yao
2 – Serena Dao and Thomas Hoang Lo
3 – Alina Rudjuk and Roger Lee

Bronze Standard (4 couples)

1 – Boris Mochtchenkov and Keren Vertlib
2 – Edward Tabakman and Natalia Tabakman
3 – Simon Doan and Tiffany Tsui
4 – Alina Rudjuk and Roger Lee

Bronze Latin (7 couples)

1 – Tiffany Tsui and Simon Doan
2 – Boris Mochtchenkov and Keren Vertlib
3 – Peony Yao and Michael Duong
4 – Serena Dao and Thomas Hoang Lo
5 – Cyrene Mazzei and Thomas Gossland
6 – Natalia Tabakman and Edward Tabakman
7 – Roger Lee and Alina Rudjuk

Junior I

Bronze Standard (3 couples)

1 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
2 – Alexander France and Christine Gossland
3 – Karina Krivulina and Steven Pham

Bronze Latin (3 couples)

1 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
2 – Alexander France and Christine Gossland
3 – Karina Krivulina and Steven Pham

Silver Standard (5 couples)

1 – Maria Yasel and James Liang
2 – Alexander France and Christine Gossland
3 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
4 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu
5 – Jennifer Doan and Andrei Zverev

Silver Latin (6 couples)

1 – Maria Yasel and James Liang
2 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
3 – Viktor Tarassov and Dasha Kapinos
4 – Tracey Luu and Jason Tran
5 – Jennifer Doan and Andrei Zverev
6 – Christine Gossland and Alexander France

Gold Standard (1 couples)

1 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu

Junior II

Bronze Standard (7 couples)

1 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
2 – Alister Lee and Vanessa Kathryn Koo
3 – Nancy Wang and Oleg Meshrin
4 – Lara Voikin and Sergei Mochtchenkov
5 – Artur Lavine and Luba Nikolayev
6 – Irina Le and Igor Avetisyan
7 – Lubima Ossetinskaya and Demithri Namal Perera

Bronze Latin (6 couples)

1 – Demithri Namal Perera and Lubima Ossetinskaya
2 – Igor Avetisyan and Irina Le
3 – Luba Nikolayev and Artur Lavine
4 – Oleg Meshrin and Nancy Wang
5 – Alister Lee and Vanessa Kathryn Koo
6 – Lara Voikin and Sergei Mochtchenkov

Silver Standard (7 couples)

1 – Tracy Chen and Antony Tsang
2 – Lukas Rajzer and Karolina Rajzer
3 – Vlada Semenova and Anton Markushevich
4 – Vanessa Kathryn Koo and Alister Lee
5 – Nancy Wang and Oleg Meshrin
6 – Lara Voikin and Sergei Mochtchenkov
7 – Luba Nikolayev and Artur Lavine

Silver Latin (9 couples)

1 – Anton Markushevich and Vlada Semenova
2 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
3 – Igor Avetisyan and Irina Le
4 – Olga Goldin and Vladislav Evdaev
5 – Lubima Ossetinskaya and Demithri Namal Perera
6 – Artur Lavine and Luba Nikolayev

Gold Standard (2 couples)

1 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
2 – Karolina Rajzer and Lukas Rajzer

Gold Latin (4 couples)

1 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
2 – Anton Markushevich and Vlada Semenova
3 – Olga Goldin and Vladislav Evdaev
4 – Karolina Rajzer and Lukas Rajzer

Youth

Bronze Standard (1 couples)

1 – Carlos Chang and Natiea Vinson

Bronze Latin (1 couples)

1 – Carlos Chang and Natiea Vinson

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Vicky Gerson and Vlad Gabalis

Silver Latin (3 couples)

1 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng
2 – Carlos Chang and Natiea Vinson
3 – Vicky Gerson and Vlad Gabalis

Gold Standard (2 couples)

1 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng
2 – Cora Uczekaj and Simeon Stoynov

Gold Latin (1 couples)

1 – Cora Uczekaj and Simeon Stoynov

Adult

Newcomer Standard (5 couples)

1 – Tina Y.Y. Ng and Chuen Ah Chan
2 – Sharon Johnson and Robert Vroom
3 – Michael Britton and Carmel Fowers
4 – Lisa Yuen and Ronald Ferguson
5 – Kay I. Allen and John E. Allen

Newcomer Latin (3 couples)

1 – Carmel Fowers and Michael Britton
2 – Lisa Yuen and Ronald Ferguson
3 – Robert Vroom and Sharon Johnson

Bronze Standard (22 couples)

1 – Lynn Waters and Marvin Wheeler
2 – Agnes Lee and Clement Ho
3 – Asther Wong and Thomas A. Wong
4 – Helga Gibbs and Ken Gibbs
5 – Micaela Reneé Dutson and Tony S. Dutson
6 – Larry Barnes and Lillian Liu

Bronze Latin (12 couples)

1 – Natiea Vinson and Carlos Chang
2 – Grace Wai-Sze Yeung and Clement Ho
3 – Djun Kim and Helen Savkovic
4 – Daniel Au and Melissa K. Ma
5 – Noriko Tomita and Mutsunori Tomita
6 – Anna Fok and Royal Tsang

Silver Standard (17 couples)

1 – Noriko Tomita and Mutsunori Tomita
2 – Djun Kim and Helen Savkovic
3 – Carol Adams and Peter Adams
4 – Lynn Waters and Marvin Wheeler
5 – Clement Ho and Agnes Lee
6 – Helga Gibbs and Ken Gibbs

Silver Latin (11 couples)

1 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng
2 – Vlad Gabalis and Vicky Gerson
3 – Jennifer Liu and Kenneth Liu
4 – Patrick Law and Catherine Sales
5 – Helen Savkovic and Djun Kim
6 – Tony S. Dutson and Micaela Reneé Dutson

Gold Standard (5 couples)

1 – Pamela Cheng and Jeffrison Ho
2 – Kenneth Liu and Jennifer Liu
3 – Veronica Woodside and John Aminzadeh
4 – Helen Savkovic and Djun Kim
5 – Peter Adams and Carol Adams

Gold Latin (3 couples)

1 – Carol Lao and Todd Weber
2 – Aries Wong and Faye Hung
3 – Pamela Chow and Van Ly

Prechampionship Standard (12 couples)

1 – Katie Virshilas and Jason Tabachnicov
2 – Tony Fung and May Lam
3 – George Kao and Sharon Huang
4 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng
5 – Evelyn Matthews and David A. Duncan
6 – Susan Nieswander and Tom Nieswander

Prechampionship Latin (8 couples)

1 – Desmond Ho and Suka Yee
2 – Tamara Bedaux and Mike Gorenchtein
3 – May Lam and Tony Fung
4 – Tanya Beresovski and Raymond Tong
5 – Mark W. Tabor and Yuying Chen
6 – Simeon Stoynov and Cora Uczekaj

Championship Standard (16 couples)

1 – Marie Bolduc and Jean Francois Messier
2 – Angela Chu and Young Ryu
3 – Christian Millette and Stéphanie Lambert
4 – Kevin Carson and Theodora Carson
5 – Felicia Lo and Richard Chung
6 – Renata Scholefield and Owen Reid

Championship Latin (8 couples)

1 – Christian Millette and Stéphanie Lambert
2 – Marie Bolduc and Jean Francois Messier
3 – Katie Virshilas and Jason Tabachnicov
4 – Kevin Carson and Theodora Carson
5 – Mike Gorenchtein and Tamara Bedaux
6 – May Lam and Tony Fung

Senior

Championship Standard (6 couples)

1 – Dennis McLaughlin and Karen McLaughlin
2 – David A. Duncan and Evelyn Matthews
3 – Tom Nieswander and Susan Nieswander
4 – James P. Johnson and Erika Johnson
5 – Peter Van Hogezand and Viki Van Hogezand
6 – Grace Jefferies and Ed Jurewicz