Competition Results

2000 UBC Gala Ball - BC Open — March 18th, 2000

Juvenile

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – David Popok and Marianna Vilchinsky
2 – Henn Getter and Ian Mrozewski

Newcomer Latin (3 couples)

1 – Henn Getter and Ian Mrozewski
2 – David Popok and Marianna Vilchinsky
3 – Caroline Dao and Pankey Duong

Bronze Standard (7 couples)

1 – Thomas Hoang Lo and Serena Dao
2 – Boris Mochtchenkov and Keren Vertlib
3 – Peony Yao and Michael Duong
4 – Simon Doan and Tiffany Tsui
5 – Marianna Vilchinsky and David Popok
6 – Natalia Tabakman and Edward Tabakman
7 – Ian Mrozewski and Henn Getter

Bronze Latin (7 couples)

1 – Michael Duong and Peony Yao
2 – Thomas Hoang Lo and Serena Dao
3 – Simon Doan and Tiffany Tsui
4 – Keren Vertlib and Boris Mochtchenkov
5 – Natalia Tabakman and Edward Tabakman
6 – Ian Mrozewski and Henn Getter
7 – Marianna Vilchinsky and David Popok

Silver Standard (4 couples)

1 – Michael Duong and Peony Yao
2 – Serena Dao and Thomas Hoang Lo
3 – Boris Mochtchenkov and Keren Vertlib
4 – Edward Tabakman and Natalia Tabakman

Silver Latin (2 couples)

1 – Serena Dao and Thomas Hoang Lo
2 – Michael Duong and Peony Yao

Junior

Newcomer Standard (3 couples)

1 – Irene Entin and Jacky Pang
2 – David Marasigan and Elena Boulankova
3 – Jackie Tang and Loretta Tom

Newcomer Latin (3 couples)

1 – David Marasigan and Elena Boulankova
2 – Irene Entin and Jacky Pang
3 – Indira Mihaly and Jackie Tang

Bronze Standard (7 couples)

1 – Sergei Mochtchenkov and Lara Voikin
2 – Oleg Meshrin and Nancy Wang
3 – Artur Lavine and Luba Nikolayev
4 – Demithri Namal Perera and Lubima Ossetinskaya
5 – Demi Postek and Deiran Dary-Reed
6 – Jeanette Tsai and David Marasigan
7 – Olga Druecker and Vitali Tikhomolov

Bronze Latin (8 couples)

1 – Artur Lavine and Luba Nikolayev
2 – Oleg Meshrin and Nancy Wang
3 – Alexander France and Christine Gossland
4 – Vanessa Kathryn Koo and Alister Lee
5 – Jeanette Tsai and David Marasigan
6 – Sergei Mochtchenkov and Lara Voikin

Silver Standard (9 couples)

1 – Zillion Wong and Michaela Konecny
2 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
3 – James Liang and Maria Yasel
4 – Vlada Semenova and Anton Markushevich
5 – Vanessa Kathryn Koo and Alister Lee
6 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu

Silver Latin (12 couples)

1 – Luba Nikolayev and Artur Lavine
2 – Michaela Konecny and Zillion Wong
3 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
4 – James Liang and Maria Yasel
5 – Vanessa Kathryn Koo and Alister Lee
6 – Irina Le and Igor Avetisyan

Gold Standard (2 couples)

1 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
2 – Michaela Konecny and Zillion Wong

Gold Latin (5 couples)

1 – Anton Markushevich and Vlada Semenova
2 – Yaroslav Yasel and Sarah Liang
3 – Zillion Wong and Michaela Konecny
4 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
5 – Olga Goldin and Vladislav Evdaev

Adult

Newcomer Standard (19 couples)

1 – Agnes Lo and Nim Lam
2 – Kenneth Chooi and Anita Perkins
3 – Mak Abdel-Hai and Claire Veisseire
4 – Bob Torcelino and Angel Chu
5 – Daniel Kim and Amber Chen
6 – Alex Tom and Rosy Pacheva

Newcomer Latin (20 couples)

1 – Angel Chu and Bob Torcelino
2 – Mak Abdel-Hai and Claire Veisseire
3 – Vahe Tilbian and Hiyasmin Matias
4 – John Howardson and Linda Jang
5 – Anna Sekunova and Shailesh Sharan
6 – Louis Ko and Nina Wong

Bronze Standard (34 couples)

1 – Helga Gibbs and Ken Gibbs
2 – Royal Tsang and Lorinda Fung
3 – Brian Toki and Francesca Olsen
4 – Barney Lee and Bella Carvalho
5 – Eric Chandler and Monica Reimer
6 – Elaine Chiu and Raymond Lam
7 – Charmain Lam and Stuart Fell

Bronze Latin (36 couples)

1 – Clement Ho and Grace Wai-Sze Yeung
2 – Brian Toki and Francesca Olsen
3 – Djun Kim and Helen Savkovic
4 – Daniel Au and Melissa K. Ma
5 – Deborah Wong and Steve J. Holup
6 – Elaine Chiu and Raymond Lam

Silver Standard (23 couples)

1 – Noriko Tomita and Mutsunori Tomita
2 – Helen Savkovic and Djun Kim
3 – Agnes Lee and Clement Ho
4 – Vicky Gerson and Vlad Gabalis
5 – Michele Boyer and Daryl Schmidt
6 – Francesca Olsen and Brian Toki

Silver Latin (23 couples)

1 – Pamela Cheng and Jeffrison Ho
2 – Clement Ho and Grace Wai-Sze Yeung
3 – Vlad Gabalis and Vicky Gerson
4 – Kenneth Liu and Jennifer Liu
5 – Francesca Olsen and Brian Toki
6 – Melissa K. Ma and Daniel Au

Gold Standard (127 couples)

1 – Pamela Cheng and Jeffrison Ho
2 – Rochelle Capelouto and Robert H. Modin
3 – Kenneth Liu and Jennifer Liu
4 – Helen Savkovic and Djun Kim
5 – Josephine Hung and Norman Schuster
6 – Michele Boyer and Daryl Schmidt
7 – Peter S.Y. Wong and Ayrin Witijono

Gold Latin (3 couples)

1 – Kristen Elizabeth Hurley and Woijcech Drobina
2 – Carol Lao and Todd Weber
3 – Jennifer Liu and Kenneth Liu

Prechampionship Standard (6 couples)

1 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng
2 – Jason Tabachnicov and Katie Virshilas
3 – George Kao and Sharon Huang
4 – Rochelle Capelouto and Robert H. Modin
5 – Rosemary Thorsen and Paul Thorsen
6 – Susan Nieswander and Tom Nieswander

Prechampionship Latin (4 couples)

1 – Mike Gorenchtein and Tamara Bedaux
2 – Desmond Ho and Suka Yee
3 – May Lam and Tony Fung
4 – Aries Wong and Faye Hung

Championship Standard (13 couples)

1 – Angela Chu and Young Ryu
2 – Kevin Carson and Theodora Carson
3 – Renata Scholefield and Owen Reid
4 – Richard Chung and Felicia Lo
5 – Clara Shih and Joel Marasigan
6 – John T. Lee and Irene Bremsak-Lee

Championship Latin (5 couples)

1 – Jason Tabachnicov and Katie Virshilas
2 – Mike Gorenchtein and Tamara Bedaux
3 – Kevin Carson and Theodora Carson
4 – Suka Yee and Desmond Ho
5 – May Lam and Tony Fung