Competition Results

2001 Grand Ball — November 11th, 2001

Juvenile I

Bronze Standard (4 couples)

1 – Simone Pierre-Jerome and Xavier Pierre-Jerome
2 – Ksenia Michtchenko and Stephen Phi Tran
3 – Felyx Tsoi and Maria Staritchenov
4 – Mariya Vostretsova and Pankey Duong

Bronze Latin (5 couples)

1 – Mariya Vostretsova and Pankey Duong
2 – Simone Pierre-Jerome and Xavier Pierre-Jerome
3 – Felyx Tsoi and Maria Staritchenov
4 – Ksenia Michtchenko and Stephen Phi Tran

Silver Latin (3 couples)

1 – Simone Pierre-Jerome and Xavier Pierre-Jerome
2 – Mariya Vostretsova and Pankey Duong
3 – Felyx Tsoi and Maria Staritchenov

Juvenile II

Bronze Latin (1 couples)

1 – Pamela Woloch and Roman Tometczak

Silver Latin (4 couples)

1 – Ian Mrozewski and Keren Vertlib
2 – Simone Pierre-Jerome and Xavier Pierre-Jerome
3 – Edward Tabakman and Natalia Tabakman
4 – Pamela Woloch and Roman Tometczak

Juvenile

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Ksenia Michtchenko and Stephen Phi Tran

Newcomer Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ksenia Michtchenko and Stephen Phi Tran

Silver Standard (2 couples)

1 – Ian Mrozewski and Keren Vertlib
2 – Simone Pierre-Jerome and Xavier Pierre-Jerome

Gold Latin (2 couples)

1 – Keren Vertlib and Ian Mrozewski
2 – Boris Mochtchenkov and Tiffany Tsui

Junior I

Bronze Standard (5 couples)

1 – Kenneth Laburn and Alysea Kasalar
2 – Blake Pinkerton and Denise Laburn
3 – Dimitry Kondrachov and Liza Kegorova
4 – Konstantin Petrov and Natasha Afonina
5 – David Pinkerton and Ebony Narvaez

Bronze Latin (5 couples)

1 – Blake Pinkerton and Denise Laburn
2 – Alysea Kasalar and Kenneth Laburn
3 – Linda Dong and Victor Pai
4 – David Pinkerton and Ebony Narvaez
5 – Konstantin Petrov and Natasha Afonina

Silver Standard (3 couples)

1 – Kathy Lee and Ryan Steen
2 – Blake Pinkerton and Denise Laburn
3 – Alysea Kasalar and Kenneth Laburn

Silver Latin (8 couples)

1 – Ryan Steen and Kathy Lee
2 – Jordan Ip and Patricia Moscibrodzki
3 – Dimitry Kondrachov and Liza Kegorova
4 – Linda Dong and Victor Pai
5 – Blake Pinkerton and Denise Laburn
6 – Alysea Kasalar and Kenneth Laburn

Junior II

Bronze Standard (5 couples)

1 – Stas Vasilyev and Caitlin Dickerson
2 – Andrei Filonenko and Valerie Yegorov
3 – Joshua Uczekaj and Laine Ripley
4 – Alex Alksne and Katy Agasian
5 – Alissa Charkova and Edward Sarkisov

Bronze Latin (7 couples)

1 – Loretta Tom and Jackie Tang
2 – Caitlin Dickerson and Stas Vasilyev
3 – Alex Alksne and Katy Agasian
4 – Brett Collier and Hilary Archer
5 – Alissa Charkova and Edward Sarkisov
6 – Danielle Collins and Ian Gill
7 – Joshua Uczekaj and Laine Ripley

Silver Standard (4 couples)

1 – Bill Ngo and Christine Gossland
2 – Caitlin Dickerson and Stas Vasilyev
3 – Kevin Fahy and Kimberly Beerman
4 – Joshua Uczekaj and Laine Ripley

Silver Latin (9 couples)

1 – Bill Ngo and Christine Gossland
2 – Caitlin Dickerson and Stas Vasilyev
3 – Andrei Filonenko and Valerie Yegorov
4 – Kevin Fahy and Kimberly Beerman
5 – Brett Collier and Hilary Archer
6 – Danielle Collins and Ian Gill

Junior

Gold Standard (3 couples)

1 – Bill Ngo and Christine Gossland
2 – Kevin Fahy and Kimberly Beerman
3 – Kathy Lee and Ryan Steen

Gold Latin (5 couples)

1 – Andrei Filonenko and Valerie Yegorov
2 – Jone Lam and Sasha Filonenko
3 – Jordan Ip and Patricia Moscibrodzki
4 – Dimitry Kondrachov and Liza Kegorova
5 – Kathy Lee and Ryan Steen

Prechampionship Latin (3 couples)

1 – Demithri Namal Perera and Vanessa Kathryn Koo
2 – Anetta Moscibrodzki and Eric Gooden
3 – Michael Duong and Peony Yao

Championship Standard (3 couples)

2 – Karolina Rajzer and Lukas Rajzer
3 – Michael Duong and Peony Yao

Championship Latin (3 couples)

1 – Sarah Liang and Vladislav Evdaev
2 – Karolina Rajzer and Lukas Rajzer
3 – Michael Duong and Peony Yao

Youth

Bronze Standard (2 couples)

1 – Brian Pinkerton and Julie Johnson
2 – David Crawford and Rachel Blauman

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – David Crawford and Rachel Blauman
2 – Brian Pinkerton and Julie Johnson

Silver Standard (3 couples)

1 – Anthony Grafton and Ola Sotnikova
2 – Ryan Anderson and Tesslin Ward
3 – Brian Pinkerton and Caitlin Dickerson

Gold Latin (2 couples)

1 – Ed Naidich and Veronica Mantler
2 – Tiffany Montgomery and Travis Smith

Prechampionship Standard (2 couples)

1 – Antony Tsang and Nancy Wang

Prechampionship Latin (2 couples)

1 – Ryan Anderson and Tesslin Ward
2 – Anthony Grafton and Ola Sotnikova

Adult

Newcomer Standard (5 couples)

1 – Katarzyna Wilk and Vincent Chai
2 – Hubert Mock and Teresa Chung
3 – Karen Fedoruk and Stephen Johnson
4 – Erik Hanson and Julia Zwicker
5 – Keith Rosenberg and Nadine Weckerle

Newcomer Latin (5 couples)

1 – Katarzyna Wilk and Vincent Chai
2 – Karen Fedoruk and Stephen Johnson
3 – Erik Hanson and Julia Zwicker
4 – Edgar Sai Man Sung and Katherine Lam
5 – Keith Rosenberg and Nadine Weckerle

Bronze Standard (24 couples)

1 – Sharon Wolf and Yaniv Inbar
2 – Piotr Kaminski and Christabel Kerslake
3 – Allan Reyes and Mony Kwong
4 – Carmel Fowers and Michael Britton
5 – Fanny Chan and Michael Chan
6 – Anna Fok and Royal Tsang

Bronze Latin (17 couples)

1 – Alla Taborisskaya and Yaniv Inbar
2 – Katarzyna Wilk and Vincent Chai
3 – Laura Jurek and Vernon Phillips
4 – Hubert Mock and Nina Wong
5 – Henry Robin High and Hisae Ito
6 – Carmel Fowers and Michael Britton

Silver Standard (21 couples)

1 – Carolyn Shiau and Clement Ho
2 – Sharon Wolf and Yaniv Inbar
3 – Brent Youlden and Kathleen Schilling
4 – Ryan Anderson and Tesslin Ward
5 – Chris Greso and Petra Herguth
6 – Anna Fok and Royal Tsang

Silver Latin (15 couples)

1 – Quentin Chao and Natalia Lysenko
2 – Hiyasmin Matias and Shailesh Sharan
3 – Alla Taborisskaya and Yaniv Inbar
4 – Anna Fok and Royal Tsang
5 – Andrew Sanderson and Jane Rizhanovsky

Gold Standard (17 couples)

1 – Carolyn Shiau and Clement Ho
2 – Lynn Waters and Marvin Wheeler
3 – Amy Shih and Boon Sy Louang Xay
5 – Agnes Lee and Aries Wong
6 – Asther Wong and Thomas A. Wong
7 – George Kao and Leona Chan
8 – Andrew Sanderson and Jane Rizhanovsky

Gold Latin (12 couples)

1 – Clement Ho and Grace Wai-Sze Yeung
2 – Charmain Lam and David P. K. Huang
3 – Natalia Lysenko and Quentin Chao
4 – Hiyasmin Matias and Shailesh Sharan
6 – Ed Naidich and Veronica Mantler

Prechampionship Standard (11 couples)

1 – Igor Dianov and Victoria Dianov
2 – Lynn Waters and Marvin Wheeler
3 – Beatrice G. Bock and Robert Renz
4 – Agnes Lee and Aries Wong
5 – George Kao and Leona Chan
6 – Jennifer Liu and Kenneth Liu

Prechampionship Latin (6 couples)

1 – Natiea Vinson and Desmond Ho
2 – Ryan Anderson and Tesslin Ward
3 – Anthony Grafton and Ola Sotnikova
4 – Michelle Ong and Van Hoang
5 – Djun Kim and Helen Savkovic
6 – Beatrice G. Bock and Robert Renz

Championship Standard (17 couples)

1 – Ieva Pauksena and Victor Fung
2 – Alexandre Chalkevitch and Larissa Kerbel
3 – Jean Francois Messier and Marie Bolduc
4 – Delphine Romaire and Dominic Lacroix
5 – Clara Shih and Joel Marasigan

Championship Latin (12 couples)

1 – Evgenii Smagin and Rachael Heron
2 – Dan Kitsis and Giselle Peacock
3 – Christine Thibault and Francis LafreniŤre
4 – Delphine Romaire and Dominic Lacroix
5 – Katya Glazova and Micheal Zawada
6 – Dimitri Iliouchenov and Katie Virshilas

Senior

Championship Standard (5 couples)

1 – Jackson Wong and Candy Chan
2 – Deborah Wong and George Lindholm
3 – Chris Wilkey and Cinda Wilkey
4 – Ed Jurewicz and Grace Jefferies
5 – Daryl Schmidt and Michele Boyer