Competition Results

2014 Island Fantasy Ball — May 3rd, 2014

Juvenile

Newcomer Standard (3 couples)

1 – Edward Rushworth and Jade Christina Marie Stewart
2 – Alexander Gilmour and Dru Hocking
3 – Avery Swanson and Jaymi Hocking

Newcomer Latin (3 couples)

1 – Edward Rushworth and Jade Christina Marie Stewart
2 – Alexander Gilmour and Dru Hocking
3 – Avery Swanson and Jaymi Hocking

Bronze Standard (2 couples)

1 – Maxim Astak and Sofia Minchenko
2 – Mark Katz and Viktoria Arkhipchenko

Bronze Latin (3 couples)

1 – Mark Katz and Elizaveta Arkhipchenko
2 – Maxim Astak and Sofia Minchenko
3 – Lucas Dianov and Anna Chouliak

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Silver Latin (3 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang
2 – Mark Katz and Elizaveta Arkhipchenko
3 – Maxim Astak and Sofia Minchenko

Gold Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Junior

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Alexsander Tovmach and Kianna Li

Adult

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – Peter Gladysz and Anna Rajkowski
2 – Daryl Sharp and Lynn Peachey

Bronze Standard (8 couples)

1 – Dean Rimmer and Lisa Caroline Rimmer
2 – Andrew Lee and Winnie Chang
3 – Jorden Hetherington and Shayna Ding
4 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
5 – Cindy Mu Xin Liang and Melvin Wong
6 – Min Khant and Amy Suen
7 – Jonathan Li and Ruhi Pudipeddi
8 – Charles To and Kaitlyn Jung

Bronze Latin (10 couples)

1 – Charles To and Kaitlyn Jung
2 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
3 – Vyacheslav Andrejev and Diana Wojcik
4 – Jessie Chung and Geoffrey Lau
5 – Jonathan Li and Ruhi Pudipeddi
6 – Melvin Wong and Cindy Mu Xin Liang

Silver Standard (9 couples)

1 – Stephen Vermeer and Melanie Solterbeck
2 – Norair Ghazarian and Coleen Popochock
3 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
4 – Lisa Caroline Rimmer and Dean Rimmer
5 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
6 – Lech Janaszak and Nina Zak

Silver Latin (6 couples)

1 – Charles To and Kaitlyn Jung
2 – Jonathan Li and Ruhi Pudipeddi
3 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
4 – Cindy Mu Xin Liang and Melvin Wong
5 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
6 – John Blyth and Daphne Simpson

Gold Standard (6 couples)

1 – Stephen Vermeer and Melanie Solterbeck
2 – Norair Ghazarian and Coleen Popochock
3 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
4 – Doreen Thompson and John Burke
5 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
6 – Sidney Pecul and Jenny (Yuk Chun) So

Gold Latin (3 couples)

1 – Ryan Hung and Heather Nelson
2 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
3 – Avel Linklater-Renier and RongHui (Marie) Lin

Prechampionship Standard (4 couples)

1 – Alex Chang and Yuliya Talmazan
2 – Vincent Chai and Karen Fedoruk
3 – Ryan Hung and Heather Nelson
4 – Avel Linklater-Renier and RongHui (Marie) Lin

Championship Standard (10 couples)

1 – Patrick Rucinski and Ella Nusenbaum
2 – Daniel Studenny and Sarah-Maude Thibaudeau
3 – Michael Vorobiev and Sonja Tzekunovskya
4 – Gloria Chien and Anthony Chong
5 – Woodrow Wills and Kessa Wills
6 – Krystian Kazanowski and Angela Kazanowski

Championship Latin (4 couples)

1 – Patrick Rucinski and Ella Nusenbaum
2 – Daniel Studenny and Sarah-Maude Thibaudeau
3 – Michael Vorobiev and Sonja Tzekunovskya
4 – Krystian Kazanowski and Angela Kazanowski

Senior I

Newcomer Standard (3 couples)

1 – Peter Gladysz and Anna Rajkowski
2 – Ulric Robins and Maureen Devoe
3 – Daryl Sharp and Lynn Peachey

Bronze Standard (4 couples)

1 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
2 – Bryan Van Tinh Trinh and Sandy Lien Chi Hoang
3 – Brian Evans and Heather Frame
4 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
2 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau

Silver Standard (11 couples)

1 – Tino Wong and Anita Tsui
2 – Lech Janaszak and Nina Zak
3 – Richard Wong and Pauline Wong
4 – Helen Lu and Peter Cheung
5 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
6 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard

Silver Latin (6 couples)

1 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
2 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
3 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
4 – Diane Duruisseau and Thomas Webber
5 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft
6 – John Blyth and Daphne Simpson

Gold Standard (8 couples)

1 – Peter Thi and Faye Young
2 – Tino Wong and Anita Tsui
3 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
4 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
5 – Debi Bowman and Martin Last
6 – John Burke and Doreen Thompson
7 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
8 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft

Gold Latin (7 couples)

1 – Peter Thi and Faye Young
2 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
3 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
4 – Evatina Tang and Jack Wei
5 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
6 – John Burke and Doreen Thompson
7 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft

Prechampionship Standard (8 couples)

1 – David Spence and Denise Riley-Spence
2 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
3 – Djun Kim and Shirley Yue
4 – Evatina Tang and Jack Wei
5 – Vincent Chai and Karen Fedoruk
6 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Djun Kim and Shirley Yue

Championship Standard (8 couples)

1 – Anthony Chong and Gloria Chien
2 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu
3 – Jun Mark Ma and Linda Zhang
4 – Holly Linder and Lars Linder
5 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
6 – George Pytlik and Tatiana Spesivtseva

Championship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung

Senior II

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – Peter Gladysz and Anna Rajkowski
2 – Ulric Robins and Maureen Devoe

Bronze Standard (3 couples)

1 – Brian Evans and Heather Frame
2 – Bryan Van Tinh Trinh and Sandy Lien Chi Hoang
3 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
2 – Phil Dubois and Maureen Carse

Silver Standard (6 couples)

1 – Tino Wong and Anita Tsui
2 – Lech Janaszak and Nina Zak
3 – Richard Wong and Pauline Wong
4 – Debi Bowman and Martin Last
5 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
6 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft

Silver Latin (6 couples)

1 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
2 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
3 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
4 – Gail Whitcroft and Ron Whitcroft
5 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
6 – John Blyth and Daphne Simpson

Gold Standard (17 couples)

1 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
2 – Tino Wong and Anita Tsui
3 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
4 – Doreen Thompson and John Burke
5 – Peter Thi and Faye Young
6 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu

Gold Latin (9 couples)

1 – Jack Wei and Evatina Tang
2 – Peter Thi and Faye Young
3 – John Burke and Doreen Thompson
4 – Ingrid Zurekova and Miroslav Hatas
5 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
6 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft

Prechampionship Standard (7 couples)

1 – Djun Kim and Shirley Yue
2 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
3 – David Spence and Denise Riley-Spence
4 – Evatina Tang and Jack Wei
5 – Simon Pau and Frances. Chiang
6 – Peter Thi and Faye Young
7 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Djun Kim and Shirley Yue

Championship Standard (7 couples)

1 – Jun Mark Ma and Linda Zhang
2 – David Spence and Denise Riley-Spence
3 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
4 – Shirley Yue and Djun Kim
5 – Jack Wei and Evatina Tang
6 – Don Adair and Marian Adair
7 – Bill Pedrick and Carolyn Pedrick