Competition Results

2017 Canadian Closed Championships — April 15th, 2017

Juvenile

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – Gordon Lee and Megan Ho
2 – Gabriel Munoz and Dayanara Lopez

Newcomer Latin (1 couples)

1 – Gordon Lee and Megan Ho
1 – Irina Kit and Gordon Lee
1 – Irina Kit and Gordon Lee
1 – Gordon Lee and Megan Ho
2 – Dayanara Lopez and Gabriel Munoz
2 – Gabriel Munoz and Dayanara Lopez

Bronze Standard (3 couples)

1 – Mark Efimov and Olesya Michtchenko
2 – Sebastian Sanchez and Sophie Liksutin
3 – Shawn Shi and Melissa Fung

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – Owen Tang and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy
1 – Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy and Owen Tang
1 – Kristina Lazovskih and Owen Tang
1 – Kristina Lazovskih and Owen Tang
2 – Alisa Sodol and Mark Efimov
2 – Alisa Sodol and Mark Efimov
2 – Mark Efimov and Olesya Michtchenko
2 – Olesya Michtchenko and Mark Efimov
3 – Sophie Liksutin and Sebastian Sanchez
3 – Sebastian Sanchez and Sophie Liksutin
4 – Melissa Fung and Shawn Shi
4 – Shawn Shi and Melissa Fung

Silver Latin (1 couples)

1 – Owen Tang and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy

Junior

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Philip Vargas and Hana Reichel

Newcomer Latin (1 couples)

1 – Irina Kit and Philip Vargas
1 – Irina Kit and Philip Vargas
1 – Philip Vargas and Hana Reichel
1 – Hana Reichel and Philip Vargas

Bronze Standard (3 couples)

1 – Marc Yuan and Andrea Fonseca
2 – Egor Kit and Maria Kapitanenko
3 – Alec Situ and Sabrina Sanchez

Bronze Latin (5 couples)

1 – Marc Yuan and Andrea Fonseca
1 – Alisa Sodol and Marc Yuan
1 – Kristina Lazovskih and Marc Yuan
1 – Kristina Lazovskih and Marc Yuan
1 – Alisa Sodol and Marc Yuan
1 – Andrea Fonseca and Marc Yuan
2 – Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy and Owen Tang
2 – Owen Tang and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy
3 – Lucas Dianov and Anna Dianov
3 – Anna Dianov and Lucas Dianov
4 – Sabrina Sanchez and Alec Situ
4 – Alec Situ and Sabrina Sanchez
5 – Maria Kapitanenko and Egor Kit
5 – Egor Kit and Maria Kapitanenko

Silver Standard (2 couples)

1 – Benson Maier and Lucy Maier
2 – Marc Yuan and Andrea Fonseca

Silver Latin (4 couples)

1 – Benson Maier and Lucy Maier
2 – Owen Tang and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy
3 – Marc Yuan and Andrea Fonseca
4 – Lucas Dianov and Anna Dianov

Gold Standard (2 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang
2 – Benson Maier and Lucy Maier

Gold Latin (2 couples)

1 – Benson Maier and Lucy Maier
2 – Mark Katz and Elizaveta Arkhipchenko

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Championship Standard (1 couples)

1 – Leon Shvaitser and Alissa Guissine

Championship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Leon Shvaitser and Alissa Guissine

Youth

Championship Standard (3 couples)

1 – David Sholkov and Nicole Beri
2 – Nikita Babaev and Michelle Bromberg
3 – Victor Isakov and Ines de la Roca

Championship Latin (3 couples)

1 – Zachary Lee and Bernice Mau
2 – Victor Isakov and Ines de la Roca
3 – Nikita Babaev and Michelle Bromberg

Adult

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – Gina Zheng and Jonathan Ng
2 – Elli Takenaka and Robbie Hebert

Newcomer Latin (2 couples)

1 – Yongchao (Simon) Yu and Shiyi (Joyce) Li
2 – Elli Takenaka and Robbie Hebert

Bronze Standard (4 couples)

1 – John Pan and Shi Jeong Jang
2 – Ben Hughes and Amber Blair
3 – Daniel Carpenter and Lisa Wu
4 – Peter Senften and Sharon Yang

Bronze Latin (3 couples)

1 – Daniel Carpenter and Lisa Wu
2 – John Pan and Erika Tajiri
3 – Gina Zheng and Jonathan Ng

Silver Standard (5 couples)

1 – Simon Chung and Hae Jung Min
2 – Sergiu Ciolac and Hela Zurekova
3 – Amber Blair and Ben Hughes
4 – Daniel Carpenter and Lisa Wu
5 – Michael Leong and Jillian Fan

Silver Latin (4 couples)

1 – Daniel Li and Holly Zhou
2 – Curtis Li and Theresa Bodnarchuk
3 – Daniel Carpenter and Lisa Wu
4 – Peter Zhao and Karen Fedoruk

Gold Standard (6 couples)

1 – Michael Wu and Winnie Chang
2 – Sergiu Ciolac and Hela Zurekova
3 – Simon Chung and Hae Jung Min
4 – Renee Berard and Nick van de Pauw
5 – Gary Chan and Cynthia Gordon
6 – Alex Chang and Cherry Zhu

Gold Latin (5 couples)

1 – Mark Lester de Guzman and Maggie Yu
2 – Sergiu Ciolac and Hela Zurekova
3 – Holly Zhou and Daniel Li
4 – Curtis Li and Theresa Bodnarchuk
5 – Peter Zhao and Karen Fedoruk

Prechampionship Standard (6 couples)

1 – Jorden Hetherington and Shayna Ding
2 – Jacky Chieh Wang and Kristina Richmond
3 – Tair Rasulov and Stephanie LePage
4 – Heather Nelson and Ryan Hung
5 – Jacob Bak and Sylvia Wojtowicz
6 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova

Prechampionship Latin (5 couples)

1 – Jacob Bak and Sylvia Wojtowicz
2 – Tair Rasulov and Stephanie LePage
3 – Heather Nelson and Ryan Hung
4 – Ross McKercher and Julie Gomez
5 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard

Championship Standard (12 couples)

1 – Winson Tam and Anastasia Novikova
2 – Patrick Rucinski and Tatiana Veselkina
3 – Daniel Studenny and Evgeniya Gorobets
4 – Sarah-Maude Thibaudeau and Daniel Zaharia
5 – Woodrow Wills and Ekaterina Grishko
6 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu

Championship Latin (11 couples)

1 – Winson Tam and Anastasia Novikova
2 – Patrick Rucinski and Tatiana Veselkina
3 – Dayana Nikon and Karls Aniscenko
4 – Ivan Rotondi and Francesca Calicchia
5 – Sarah-Maude Thibaudeau and Daniel Zaharia
6 – Stephanie Jurkova and Krystian Kazanowski

Senior I

Bronze Latin (1 couples)

1 – Wu Wong and Sunny Lee

Silver Standard (2 couples)

1 – Chou Ying Chen and Huimin Chen
2 – Michael Leong and Jillian Fan

Silver Latin (2 couples)

1 – Markus Haak and Karin Chan
2 – Gary Chan and Cynthia Gordon

Gold Standard (7 couples)

1 – Antal Ronaszeki and Caroline Ronaszeki
2 – Renee Berard and Nick van de Pauw
3 – Peter Gladysz and Anna Rajkowski
4 – Gary Chan and Cynthia Gordon
5 – Sandy Nakano and Andy Siu Kee Lau
6 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
7 – Michael Leong and Jillian Fan

Gold Latin (3 couples)

1 – Markus Haak and Karin Chan
2 – Peter Zhao and Karen Fedoruk
3 – Gary Chan and Cynthia Gordon

Prechampionship Standard (11 couples)

1 – Jerry Lam and Rainbow Shiu
2 – Anita Zielinska and Adam Zielinski
3 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
4 – He-Ming Chen and Eva Chen
5 – Coleen Popochock and Norair Ghazarian
6 – Sandy Nakano and Andy Siu Kee Lau
7 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova

Prechampionship Latin (3 couples)

1 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
2 – Adam Zielinski and Anita Zielinska
3 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman

Championship Standard (9 couples)

1 – Anthony Chong and Gloria Chien
2 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu
3 – Jessel Yap and Diane James
4 – Nathalie Ladouceur and Jean-Francois Rousseau
5 – Kevin Lee and Sheena Watanabe
6 – Jean Comeau and Irina Fedortchenko

Championship Latin (8 couples)

1 – Jose Latulippe and Luc Larigne
2 – Jean-Francois Rousseau and Nathalie Ladouceur
3 – Kevin Lee and Sheena Watanabe
4 – Victor Tsemko and Sylvie Bourguignon
5 – Ying Xu and Peter Chen
6 – Donna Hallatt and Christian Arseneault

Senior II

Bronze Standard (1 couples)

1 – Chris White and Elise Leyland

Silver Standard (4 couples)

1 – Chou Ying Chen and Huimin Chen
2 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
3 – Michael Leong and Jillian Fan
4 – Chris White and Elise Leyland

Gold Standard (8 couples)

1 – Antal Ronaszeki and Caroline Ronaszeki
2 – Andy Siu Kee Lau and Sandy Nakano
3 – Peter Gladysz and Anna Rajkowski
4 – Martin Lazarek and Eliza Lazarek
5 – Michael Leong and Jillian Fan
6 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman

Gold Latin (3 couples)

1 – Peter Zhao and Karen Fedoruk
2 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
3 – Bryan Van Tinh Trinh and Sandy Lien Chi Hoang

Prechampionship Standard (14 couples)

1 – Jerry Lam and Rainbow Shiu
2 – Anita Zielinska and Adam Zielinski
3 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
4 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
5 – Isabelle Shenton and Glen Shenton
6 – Andy Siu Kee Lau and Sandy Nakano
7 – Norair Ghazarian and Coleen Popochock

Prechampionship Latin (5 couples)

1 – Adam Zielinski and Anita Zielinska
2 – Debi Bowman and Martin Last
3 – Gene Rassin and Gitana Rassin
4 – Diane Duruisseau and Thomas Webber
5 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft

Championship Standard (20 couples)

1 – Agnes Yuan and Horace Hu
2 – Jessel Yap and Diane James
3 – Jean-Francois Rousseau and Nathalie Ladouceur
4 – Diane Nadeau Michaud and Denis Michaud
5 – David Spence and Denise Riley-Spence
6 – Oscar Liu and Jie Gao

Championship Latin (8 couples)

1 – Luc Larigne and Jose Latulippe
2 – Jean-Francois Rousseau and Nathalie Ladouceur
3 – Victor Tsemko and Sylvie Bourguignon
4 – Eagle Leung and Hannah Ng
5 – Donna Hallatt and Christian Arseneault
6 – Gene Rassin and Gitana Rassin