Competition Results

2017 Island Fantasy Ball — May 6th, 2017

Juvenile

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – Brandon Zhang and Annie Liu
1 – Cassandra Arya Mason and Brandon Zhang
1 – Cassandra Arya Mason and Brandon Zhang
1 – Annie Liu and Brandon Zhang
2 – Olivia Rodina and Lev Golubkov
2 – Olivia Rodina and Lev Golubkov
2 – Lev Golubkov and Elizaveta Troyan
2 – Elizaveta Troyan and Lev Golubkov

Newcomer Latin (3 couples)

1 – Cassandra Arya Mason and Brandon Zhang
1 – Annie Liu and Cassandra Arya Mason
1 – Brandon Zhang and Cassandra Arya Mason
1 – Cassandra Arya Mason and Brandon Zhang
2 – Nicole Tie and Ryan Wu
2 – Dorothy Li and Nicole Tie
2 – Ryan Wu and Nicole Tie
2 – Nicole Tie and Ryan Wu
3 – Elizaveta Troyan and Olivia Rodina
3 – Lev Golubkov and Olivia Rodina
3 – Olivia Rodina and Lev Golubkov
3 – Olivia Rodina and Lev Golubkov
4 – Ethan Lai and Taylor Douglas
4 – Taylor Douglas and Ethan Lai

Bronze Standard (2 couples)

1 – Shawn Shi and Melissa Fung
2 – Sebastian Sanchez and Sophie Liksutin

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – Isabella Ngan and Claire Tao
1 – Sophie Liksutin and Isabella Ngan
1 – Sebastian Sanchez and Isabella Ngan
1 – Claire Tao and Isabella Ngan
1 – Claire Tao and Isabella Ngan
1 – Isabella Ngan and Claire Tao
2 – Claire Tao and Tyson Fung
2 – Tyson Fung and Claire Tao
3 – Shawn Shi and Melissa Fung
3 – Melissa Fung and Shawn Shi

Junior

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Philip Vargas and Hana Reichel

Newcomer Latin (4 couples)

1 – Adam Ascroft and Olivia Robinson
1 – Nicole Tie and Adam Ascroft
1 – Nicole Tie and Adam Ascroft
1 – Olivia Robinson and Adam Ascroft
2 – Philip Vargas and Hana Reichel
2 – Hana Reichel and Philip Vargas
3 – Dorothy Li and Ryan Wu
3 – Ryan Wu and Dorothy Li
4 – Ethan Lai and Taylor Douglas
4 – Taylor Douglas and Ethan Lai

Bronze Standard (3 couples)

1 – Sebastian Sanchez and Sophie Liksutin
2 – Egor Kit and Maria Kapitanenko
3 – Alec Situ and Sabrina Sanchez

Bronze Latin (5 couples)

1 – Lucas Dianov and Anna Dianov
1 – Claire Tao and Lucas Dianov
1 – Isabella Ngan and Lucas Dianov
1 – Isabella Ngan and Lucas Dianov
1 – Claire Tao and Lucas Dianov
1 – Anna Dianov and Lucas Dianov
2 – Claire Tao and Tyson Fung
2 – Tyson Fung and Claire Tao
3 – Sebastian Sanchez and Sophie Liksutin
3 – Sophie Liksutin and Sebastian Sanchez
4 – Sabrina Sanchez and Alec Situ
4 – Alec Situ and Sabrina Sanchez
5 – Maria Kapitanenko and Egor Kit
5 – Egor Kit and Maria Kapitanenko

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Eric Gao and Wendy Liu

Silver Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ethan Tam and Amy Mao

Gold Standard (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Gold Latin (3 couples)

1 – Ethan Tam and Amy Mao
2 – Eric Gao and Wendy Liu
3 – Mark Katz and Elizaveta Arkhipchenko

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Adult

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Jeffrey Bruton and Katherine McDonnell

Newcomer Latin (2 couples)

1 – Marc Brackett and Elizabeth Brackett
2 – Jeffrey Bruton and Katherine McDonnell

Bronze Standard (5 couples)

1 – Ezra Parker and Alex Jia
2 – Ben Hughes and Amber Blair
3 – Megumi Kageyama and Timothy Chin Guan Tan
4 – Yi Tian Liu and Dhanya Suntharalingam
5 – Raymond Rusk and Dianne Moniz

Bronze Latin (6 couples)

1 – Timothy Chin Guan Tan and Megumi Kageyama
2 – Dayle K Padilla and Izmet Barranco
3 – John Pan and Janine Llaguno
4 – Shiyi (Joyce) Li and Yongchao (Simon) Yu
5 – Ian Fung and Grace Wang
6 – Raymond Rusk and Dianne Moniz

Silver Standard (7 couples)

1 – Simon Chung and Hae Jung Min
2 – Mark Lester de Guzman and Holly Zhou
3 – Sergiu Ciolac and Hela Zurekova
4 – Anna Olovyannikova and John Pan
5 – Ben Hughes and Amber Blair
6 – Ezra Parker and Alex Jia
7 – Michael Leong and Jillian Fan

Silver Latin (5 couples)

1 – Daniel Li and Georgine Chung
2 – Simon Chung and Sky Qiu
3 – Theresa Bodnarchuk and Curtis Li
4 – Timothy Chin Guan Tan and Megumi Kageyama
5 – John Pan and Janine Llaguno

Gold Standard (6 couples)

1 – Simon Chung and Hae Jung Min
2 – Mark Lester de Guzman and Holly Zhou
3 – John Pan and Anna Olovyannikova
4 – Hela Zurekova and Sergiu Ciolac
5 – David Crawford and Esther Beach
6 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman

Gold Latin (5 couples)

1 – Mark Lester de Guzman and Maggie Yu
2 – Daniel Li and Georgine Chung
3 – Sky Qiu and Simon Chung
4 – Curtis Li and Theresa Bodnarchuk
5 – Sergiu Ciolac and Hela Zurekova

Prechampionship Standard (3 couples)

1 – Jacky Chieh Wang and Kristina Richmond
2 – David Crawford and Esther Beach
3 – Avel Linklater-Renier and RongHui (Marie) Lin

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman

Championship Standard (7 couples)

1 – Errol Williamson and Ami Williamson
2 – Patrick Rucinski and Tatiana Veselkina
3 – Gregorio Corello and Darya Suslova
4 – Sarah-Maude Thibaudeau and Daniel Zaharia
5 – Michael Vorobiev and Sonja Tzekunovskya
6 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu
7 – Jacky Chieh Wang and Kristina Richmond

Championship Latin (5 couples)

1 – Errol Williamson and Ami Williamson
2 – Patrick Rucinski and Tatiana Veselkina
3 – Darya Suslova and Gregorio Corello
4 – Daniel Zaharia and Sarah-Maude Thibaudeau
5 – Zika Trajkovic and Scarlett Liaifer

Senior I

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Jeffrey Bruton and Katherine McDonnell

Newcomer Latin (1 couples)

1 – Jeffrey Bruton and Katherine McDonnell

Bronze Standard (3 couples)

1 – Michael Kittel and Lynne Jordon
2 – Ulric Robins and Sharon Robins
3 – Raymond Rusk and Dianne Moniz

Bronze Latin (3 couples)

1 – Dayle K Padilla and Izmet Barranco
2 – Ian Fung and Grace Wang
3 – Raymond Rusk and Dianne Moniz

Silver Standard (2 couples)

1 – Michael Leong and Jillian Fan
2 – Sherman Waddell and Terry Ann Lyon

Gold Standard (4 couples)

1 – Michael Leong and Jillian Fan
2 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
3 – Lech Janaszak and Nina Zak
4 – Stephen Gower and Elaine Thompson

Gold Latin (1 couples)

1 – Markus Haak and Karin Chan

Prechampionship Standard (6 couples)

1 – Jerry Lam and Rainbow Shiu
2 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
3 – Norair Ghazarian and Coleen Popochock
4 – Ingrid Zurekova and Miroslav Hatas
5 – Avel Linklater-Renier and RongHui (Marie) Lin
6 – Alan Taylor and Linh Taylor

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman

Championship Standard (4 couples)

1 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu
2 – Jack Wei and Evatina Tang
3 – Avel Linklater-Renier and RongHui (Marie) Lin
4 – John Burke and Doreen Thompson

Championship Latin (3 couples)

1 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu
2 – Gene Rassin and Gitana Rassin
3 – John Burke and Doreen Thompson

Senior II

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Richard Pigeon and Ines Swansburg

Newcomer Latin (1 couples)

1 – Richard Pigeon and Ines Swansburg

Bronze Standard (4 couples)

1 – Michael Kittel and Lynne Jordon
2 – Ulric Robins and Sharon Robins
3 – Gary Gitner and Karen Rash-Gitner
4 – Raymond Rusk and Dianne Moniz

Bronze Latin (3 couples)

1 – Vidar Moen and Penny Harrison
2 – Gary Gitner and Karen Rash-Gitner
3 – Raymond Rusk and Dianne Moniz

Silver Standard (5 couples)

1 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
2 – Robert Friesen and Elizabeth Gilliland
3 – Jillian Fan and Michael Leong
4 – Sherman Waddell and Terry Ann Lyon
5 – Gary Gitner and Karen Rash-Gitner

Gold Standard (6 couples)

1 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
2 – Peter Gladysz and Anna Rajkowski
3 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
4 – Jillian Fan and Michael Leong
5 – Vidar Moen and Penny Harrison
6 – Stephen Gower and Elaine Thompson

Gold Latin (1 couples)

1 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau

Prechampionship Standard (8 couples)

1 – Ingrid Zurekova and Miroslav Hatas
2 – Norair Ghazarian and Coleen Popochock
3 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
4 – Gitana Rassin and Gene Rassin
5 – Glenda Hingley and Bill Hingley
6 – Candace Nicholson and Terrance Nicholson

Prechampionship Latin (3 couples)

1 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
2 – Martin Last and Debi Bowman
3 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft

Championship Standard (4 couples)

1 – Jack Wei and Evatina Tang
2 – John Burke and Doreen Thompson
3 – Terrance Nicholson and Candace Nicholson
4 – Bill Hingley and Glenda Hingley

Championship Latin (3 couples)

1 – Gene Rassin and Gitana Rassin
2 – John Burke and Doreen Thompson
3 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft