Competition Results

2019 UBC Gala Ball — March 16th, 2019

Juvenile

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – Sam Sloat and Samantha Marasigan
2 – Conor Freeman-Mumford and Bryn Piche

Newcomer Latin (2 couples)

1 – Conor Freeman-Mumford and Bryn Piche
2 – Sam Sloat and Samantha Marasigan

Bronze Standard (2 couples)

1 – Nathan Kusumoto and Olivia Fuller
2 – Kristofer Turcios Jaugelis and Scarlett Sanchez

Bronze Latin (5 couples)

1 – Sunny Lan and Avva Nguyen
2 – Chae Dunbar and Dana Ocampo
3 – Olivia Fuller and Nathan Kusumoto
4 – Elizar Otorochkin and Nicole Astak
5 – Kristofer Turcios Jaugelis and Scarlett Sanchez

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Sebastian Sanchez and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy

Silver Latin (2 couples)

1 – Sebastian Sanchez and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy
2 – Elizar Otorochkin and Nicole Astak

Gold Standard (1 couples)

1 – Sebastian Sanchez and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy

Gold Latin (1 couples)

1 – Sebastian Sanchez and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy

Junior

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – Conor Freeman-Mumford and Bryn Piche
2 – Sam Sloat and Samantha Marasigan

Newcomer Latin (2 couples)

1 – Sam Sloat and Samantha Marasigan
2 – Conor Freeman-Mumford and Bryn Piche

Bronze Standard (3 couples)

1 – Pavel Malikhin and Anna Malikhin
2 – Lief-Finlay Wills-Campbell and Anna Dianov
3 – Lev Morgan and Dana Ginzburg

Bronze Latin (3 couples)

1 – Pavel Malikhin and Anna Malikhin
2 – Lev Morgan and Dana Ginzburg
3 – Elizar Otorochkin and Nicole Astak

Silver Standard (4 couples)

1 – Egor Kit and Andrea Fonseca
2 – Sebastian Sanchez and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy
3 – Lief-Finlay Wills-Campbell and Anna Dianov
4 – Lev Morgan and Dana Ginzburg

Silver Latin (6 couples)

1 – Egor Kit and Andrea Fonseca
2 – Sebastian Sanchez and Shantele Sophie Cherkasskiy
3 – Lucas Dianov and Anna Dianov
4 – Anna Malikhin and Pavel Malikhin
5 – Lev Morgan and Dana Ginzburg
6 – Elizar Otorochkin and Nicole Astak

Gold Standard (1 couples)

1 – Lucas Dianov and Nemiah Wills-Campbell

Gold Latin (3 couples)

1 – Owen Tang and Jing Lan
2 – Egor Kit and Andrea Fonseca
3 – Lucas Dianov and Anna Dianov

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ethan Tam and Jane Chen

Championship Standard (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Championship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Youth

Silver Standard (2 couples)

1 – Egor Kit and Andrea Fonseca
2 – Philip Vargas and Hana Reichel

Silver Latin (3 couples)

1 – Lucas Dianov and Victoria Kazantseva
2 – Egor Kit and Andrea Fonseca
3 – Philip Vargas and Hana Reichel

Gold Standard (2 couples)

1 – Lucas Dianov and Nemiah Wills-Campbell
2 – Philip Vargas and Hana Reichel

Gold Latin (3 couples)

1 – Egor Kit and Andrea Fonseca
2 – Lucas Dianov and Victoria Kazantseva
3 – Philip Vargas and Hana Reichel

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ethan Tam and Jane Chen

Championship Standard (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Championship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ronald Chang and Leanne Chang

Adult

Newcomer Standard (6 couples)

1 – Andreas Lin and Maria Beletsky
2 – Taurean Kane and Jessica Tseng
3 – Zachary Buller and Megan Francisco
4 – Juliana Chow and Martin Hui
5 – Laura Luo and Fabian Frochlich
6 – Kyle Yuan and Phoebe Lin

Newcomer Latin (6 couples)

1 – Martin Hui and Juliana Chow
2 – Taurean Kane and Bridgette Carey
3 – Andreas Lin and Maria Beletsky
4 – Megan Francisco and Zachary Buller
5 – Laura Luo and Fabian Frochlich
6 – Kyle Yuan and Phoebe Lin

Bronze Standard (13 couples)

1 – Richard Liu and Shiyi (Joyce) Li
2 – Taylor Chapman and Sophie Pavey
3 – Jake Larson and Erica Qiu
4 – Dhanya Suntharalingam and Jason Liu
5 – Armin Aminuddin and Victoria Huang
6 – Bernie Wong and Natchar Ratanasirigulchai
7 – Daniel Carpenter and Lisa Wu

Bronze Latin (12 couples)

1 – Richard Liu and Shiyi (Joyce) Li
2 – Bernd Winkelmann and Iulia Druzhinina
3 – Taylor Chapman and Yuk Chun (Jenny) Lee
4 – Erica Qiu and Jake Larson
5 – Armin Aminuddin and Victoria Huang
6 – Jacob Denson and Dominique Tin

Silver Standard (4 couples)

1 – John Pan and Hui Liu
2 – Timothy Chin Guan Tan and Megumi Kageyama
3 – Ben Hughes and Maria Lee
4 – Daniel Carpenter and Lisa Wu

Silver Latin (8 couples)

1 – Richard Liu and Shiyi (Joyce) Li
2 – Ezra Parker and Dhanya Suntharalingam
3 – Timothy Chin Guan Tan and Megumi Kageyama
4 – Theresa Bodnarchuk and Connor Dalton
5 – Ken See and Gina Zheng
6 – Jake Larson and Erica Qiu

Gold Standard (4 couples)

1 – Daniel Li and Cindy Tan
2 – John Pan and Hui Liu
3 – Timothy Chin Guan Tan and Megumi Kageyama
4 – Ben Hughes and Maria Lee

Gold Latin (6 couples)

1 – Daniel Li and Holly Zhou
2 – Ezra Parker and Dhanya Suntharalingam
3 – Timothy Chin Guan Tan and Megumi Kageyama
4 – Debbie Li and John Pan
5 – Connor Dalton and Theresa Bodnarchuk
6 – Daniel Carpenter and Lisa Wu

Prechampionship Standard (7 couples)

1 – Simon Chung and Anna Olovyannikova
2 – Michael Wu and Winnie Chang
3 – Jorden Hetherington and Shayna Ding
4 – Renee Berard and Aleksander Vlasev
5 – Daniel Li and Cindy Tan
6 – Jacky Chieh Wang and Kristina Richmond
7 – Ezra Parker and Alex Jia

Prechampionship Latin (7 couples)

1 – Tair Rasulov and Stephanie LePage
2 – Ryan Chow and Donna Huang
3 – Simon Chung and Anna Olovyannikova
4 – Jessica Chang and Edmund Gu
5 – Mark Lester de Guzman and Cindy Mu Xin Liang
6 – Corey Bickle and Katerena Goston
7 – Sergiu Ciolac and Sky Qiu

Championship Standard (11 couples)

1 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu
2 – Tair Rasulov and Stephanie LePage
3 – Michael Wu and Winnie Chang
4 – Tatiana Ischenko and Dmitry Ischenko
5 – Simon Chung and Anna Olovyannikova
6 – Michael Levenkov and Tiawna Gunnel

Championship Latin (4 couples)

1 – Zachary Lee and Jessica Petrochuk
2 – Alexander Golovach and Alisa Popok
3 – Tair Rasulov and Stephanie LePage
4 – Simon Chung and Anna Olovyannikova

Senior I

Bronze Latin (1 couples)

1 – Bernd Winkelmann and Iulia Druzhinina

Championship Standard (7 couples)

1 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu
2 – Dmitry Ischenko and Tatiana Ischenko
3 – Aleksander Vlasev and Renee Berard
4 – Judy Y. Chan and Henry Robin High
5 – Don Pham and Angelyn Yeap
6 – Jerry Lam and Rainbow Shiu
7 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova

Championship Latin (2 couples)

1 – Don Pham and Angelyn Yeap
2 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung

Senior II

Bronze Standard (1 couples)

1 – Francois Verreault and Kellie Bruyneel

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Francois Verreault and Kellie Bruyneel

Silver Latin (2 couples)

1 – Michael Kittel and Lynne Jordon
2 – Gary Gitner and Karen Rash-Gitner

Gold Standard (2 couples)

1 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
2 – Michael Kittel and Lynne Jordon

Gold Latin (2 couples)

1 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
2 – Gary Gitner and Karen Rash-Gitner

Prechampionship Standard (5 couples)

1 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
2 – Terrance Nicholson and Candace Nicholson
3 – Cynthia Gordon and Gary Chan
4 – Thomas Webber and Diane Duruisseau
5 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft

Prechampionship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Gary Chan and Cynthia Gordon

Championship Standard (9 couples)

1 – Jack Wei and Evatina Tang
2 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
3 – Henry Robin High and Judy Y. Chan
4 – Rainbow Shiu and Jerry Lam
5 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
6 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova

Championship Latin (2 couples)

1 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
2 – Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft