Championship Ratings

Compiled by Ram Randhawa (ratings@dancesportbc.com)

Following are the DSBC Championship ratings as of February 2019. These ratings are calculated as outlined in Appendix 3 of the bylaws, Ratings Rules for Championship Category.

Adult Championship Standard Ratings

Peter Chen and Ying Xu 95.8
Tair Rasulov and Stephanie LePage 85
Alexander Golovach and Alisa Popok 53.3
Michael Wu and Winnie Chang 45.8
Jorden Hetherington and Shayna Ding 39.7
Jacky Chieh Wang and Kristina Richmond 23.3
Simon Chung and Anna Olovyannikova 16.7
Aleksander Vlasev and Renee Berard 4.2

 

Adult Championship Latin Ratings

Tair Rasulov and Stephanie LePage 58.3
Alexander Golovach and Alisa Popok 49.1
Zachary Lee and Jessica Petrochuk 40.7
Zika Trajkovic and Scarlett Liaifer 33.3
Zachary Lee and Bernice Mau 25
Simon Chung and Anna Olovyannikova 8.3

 

Senior I Championship Standard Ratings

Peter Chen and Ying Xu 100
Jack Wei and Evatina Tang 73
Kris Drozdzenski and Shirly Cen 60.8
Jerry Lam and Rainbow Shiu 44.3
Larry Yip and Sy Jung 39
Oscar Liu and Jie Gao 26.7
Aleksander Vlasev and Renee Berard 25
Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova 21
Vincent Mok and Victoria Dianov 12.5
Henry Robin High and Judy Y. Chan 10
Peter Thi and Sut Wa Cheong 6.7
Peter Zhao and Linda Liu 4.8
John Burke and Doreen Thompson 4.2

 

Senior I Championship Latin Ratings

Larry Yip and Sy Jung 55.6
John Burke and Doreen Thompson 33.3

 

Senior II Championship Standard Ratings

David Spence and Denise Riley-Spence 100
Jack Wei and Evatina Tang 91
Larry Yip and Sy Jung 85.9
Kris Drozdzenski and Shirly Cen 71.7
Jerry Lam and Rainbow Shiu 40.8
Henry Robin High and Judy Y. Chan 38.1
Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang 37
Peter Thi and Sut Wa Cheong 26.3
Peter Cheung and Helen Lu 24.9
Vincent Mok and Victoria Dianov 19
Jun Mark Ma and Ying Zhen (Linda) Zhang 16.7
Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova 10.8
Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft 10.1
Peter Zhao and Linda Liu 7.7
John Burke and Doreen Thompson 7.1
Peter Gladysz and Anna Rajkowski 7.1

 

Senior II Championship Latin Ratings

Larry Yip and Sy Jung 58.3
John Burke and Doreen Thompson 22.2
Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft 19.4

 

Senior III Championship Standard Ratings

David Spence and Denise Riley-Spence 100
Jack Wei and Evatina Tang 91.7
Larry Yip and Sy Jung 87.7
Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang 68.9
Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova 68.1
Kris Drozdzenski and Shirly Cen 52.8
Neil Fleischmann and Maria Carmen Galang 48.5
Peter Cheung and Helen Lu 47.2
Peter Thi and Sut Wa Cheong 47.1
Peter Gladysz and Anna Rajkowski 44.9
Tony Tsang and Annie Tsang 40.9
Harold Lee and Flora Lee 38.6
Don Adair and Marian Adair 25
Bill Hingley and Glenda Hingley 22.7
Jun Mark Ma and Ying Zhen (Linda) Zhang 16.7
John Burke and Doreen Thompson 13.9
Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft 13
He-Ming Chen and Eva Chen 11.1
Alan Taylor and Linh Taylor 9.7

 

Senior III Championship Latin Ratings

Larry Yip and Sy Jung 33.3
John Burke and Doreen Thompson 22.2
Ron Whitcroft and Gail Whitcroft 11.1

 

Any questions should be directed to the Association’s ratings secretary at ratings@dancesportbc.com