Competition Results

1998 UBC Gala Ball — March 14th, 1998

Adult

Newcomer Standard (26 couples)

1 – Tina Lee and Lawrence Ng
2 – Thomas Billingsley and Christy Pillsbury
3 – Mariannina Cusano and Peter Lu
5 – Gloria Chien and Paul Huang
6 – Peter Pavlovich and Noelani Dubeta
7 – Melissa Mui and Dale Nguyen

Newcomer Latin (33 couples)

1 – Tina Lee and Lawrence Ng
2 – Peter Lu and Mariannina Cusano
3 – Thomas Billingsley and Christy Pillsbury
4 – Raymond Sun and Sonya Han
5 – Patricia Lam and Desmon Tansuma

Bronze Standard (35 couples)

1 – Christine Ho and Shawn Ruthven
2 – Jason Tabachnicov and Katie Virshilas
3 – Craig Cameron and Tasha Schermerhorn

Bronze Latin (38 couples)

1 – Matthew Mydske and Emily Mak
2 – Jennifer Tennant and Spencer Jay
3 – Peter S.Y. Wong and Ayrin Witijono
4 – Craig Cameron and Tasha Schermerhorn
5 – Helen Savkovic and Djun Kim
6 – Shawn Ruthven and Christine Ho

Silver Standard (18 couples)

1 – Joel Marasigan and Renata Scholefield
2 – Yevgeni Altman and Sonia MacDonell
3 – Veronica Woodside and Owen Reid
4 – Mariana Stiasny and Janos G. Stiasny
5 – Peter K. Lau and Jane J. Lau
6 – Katie Virshilas and Jason Tabachnicov

Silver Latin (15 couples)

1 – Veronica Woodside and Owen Reid
2 – Jennifer Tennant and Joel Marasigan
3 – Susan Worfolk and Steven Su
4 – Matthew Mydske and Emily Mak
5 – Tasha Schermerhorn and Craig Cameron
6 – Katie Virshilas and Jason Tabachnicov
7 – Norman Schuster and Josephine Hung

Gold Standard (11 couples)

1 – Chuck Lui and Clara Shih
2 – Richard Chung and Felicia Lo
3 – Renata Scholefield and Joel Marasigan
4 – Donald Lee and Pamela Chow
5 – Nelson Cheung and Agnes Tao
6 – Nori Mizukami and George Kao
7 – Elizabeth North and Brent North

Gold Latin (6 couples)

1 – Ali Sadeghi and Clara Shih
2 – Renata Scholefield and Joel Marasigan
3 – Veronica Woodside and Owen Reid
4 – Brent North and Elizabeth North
5 – Allen Ho and Ika Setyawati
6 – Mitra Maharaj and Jacqueline Ainsworth

Prechampionship Standard (12 couples)

1 – Shannon Oliver and Roger K. Bell
2 – Tony Fung and May Lam
3 – Felicia Lo and Richard Chung
4 – Donald Lee and Pamela Chow
5 – Nelson Cheung and Agnes Tao
6 – Elizabeth North and Brent North

Prechampionship Latin (5 couples)

1 – Young Ryu and Cecilia Chang
2 – Shannon Oliver and Roger K. Bell
3 – Tony Fung and May Lam
4 – Clara Shih and Ali Sadeghi
5 – Grace Jefferies and Ed Jurewicz