Competition Results

1999 SnowBall Classic — February 5th, 1999

Juvenile I

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Aena Maeng and Daniel S. Nam

Bronze Standard (1 couples)

1 – Simon Doan and Tiffany Tsui

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – Simon Doan and Tiffany Tsui
2 – Aena Maeng and Daniel S. Nam

Juvenile II

Newcomer Standard (5 couples)

1 – Steven Pham and Alina Rudjuk
2 – Diana Lerner and Michael Duong
3 – Jimmy Pham and Sonia Mak
4 – Serena Dao and Thomas Hoang Lo
5 – Hanna Maeng and Simon K. Nam

Newcomer Latin (4 couples)

1 – Diana Lerner and Michael Duong
2 – Jimmy Pham and Sonia Mak
3 – Alina Rudjuk and Steven Pham
4 – Serena Dao and Thomas Hoang Lo

Bronze Standard (7 couples)

1 – James Liang and Maria Yasel
2 – Andrei Zverev and Jennifer Doan
3 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu
4 – Alina Rudjuk and Steven Pham
5 – Jimmy Pham and Sonia Mak
6 – Diana Lerner and Michael Duong
7 – Serena Dao and Thomas Hoang Lo

Bronze Latin (7 couples)

1 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu
2 – James Liang and Maria Yasel
3 – Andrei Zverev and Jennifer Doan
4 – Jimmy Pham and Sonia Mak
5 – Serena Dao and Thomas Hoang Lo
6 – Diana Lerner and Michael Duong
7 – Hanna Maeng and Simon K. Nam

Silver Standard (3 couples)

1 – James Liang and Maria Yasel
2 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu
3 – Andrei Zverev and Jennifer Doan

Silver Latin (3 couples)

1 – James Liang and Maria Yasel
2 – Jason Tran and Tracey Luu
3 – Andrei Zverev and Jennifer Doan

Junior I

Newcomer Standard (2 couples)

1 – Aleksandra Polak and Viktor Tarassov
2 – Irina Chichkina and Oleg Meshrin

Newcomer Latin (2 couples)

1 – Oleg Meshrin and Irina Chichkina
2 – Aleksandra Polak and Viktor Tarassov

Bronze Standard (8 couples)

1 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
2 – Luba Nikolayev and Nikolai Zverev
3 – Christine Gossland and Kevin Fahy
4 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
5 – Dasha Kapinos and Vladislav Evdaev
6 – Demithri Namal Perera and Irina Le

Bronze Latin (8 couples)

1 – Dasha Kapinos and Vladislav Evdaev
2 – Vadim Garbuzov and Vanessa Kathryn Koo
3 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
4 – Alona Habinsky and Konstantin Pugachevsky
5 – Christine Gossland and Kevin Fahy
6 – Demithri Namal Perera and Irina Le

Silver Standard (2 couples)

1 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
2 – Dasha Kapinos and Vladislav Evdaev

Silver Latin (5 couples)

1 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
2 – Antony Tsang and Tracy Chen
3 – Dasha Kapinos and Vladislav Evdaev
4 – Vadim Garbuzov and Vanessa Kathryn Koo
5 – Demithri Namal Perera and Irina Le

Junior II

Newcomer Standard (4 couples)

1 – Jeanette Tsai and Pascal Thompson
2 – Artur Lavine and Vlada Semenova
3 – Lara Voikin and Sergei Mochtchenkov
4 – Adrian Lee and Jessica Lee

Newcomer Latin (4 couples)

1 – Jeanette Tsai and Pascal Thompson
2 – Artur Lavine and Vlada Semenova
3 – Adrian Lee and Jessica Lee
4 – Lara Voikin and Sergei Mochtchenkov

Bronze Standard (5 couples)

1 – Tanya Beresovski and Mike Gorenchtein
2 – Elyse Mazzei and Zillion Wong
3 – Olga Komkova and Peter Rosenrauch
4 – Jeanette Tsai and Pascal Thompson
5 – Adrian Lee and Jessica Lee

Bronze Latin (6 couples)

1 – Elyse Mazzei and Zillion Wong
2 – Mike Gorenchtein and Tanya Beresovski
3 – Olga Komkova and Peter Rosenrauch
4 – Jeanette Tsai and Pascal Thompson
5 – Adrian Lee and Jessica Lee
6 – Artur Lavine and Vlada Semenova

Silver Standard (2 couples)

1 – Mike Gorenchtein and Tanya Beresovski
2 – Lily Hu and Raymond Tong

Silver Latin (3 couples)

1 – Mike Gorenchtein and Tanya Beresovski
2 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng
3 – Jenni Hu and Raymond Tong

Junior

Gold Standard (3 couples)

1 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
2 – Lily Hu and Raymond Tong
3 – Jeffrison Ho and Pamela Cheng

Gold Latin (2 couples)

1 – Sarah Liang and Yaroslav Yasel
2 – Jenni Hu and Raymond Tong

Youth

Newcomer Standard (1 couples)

1 – Lauren Wolfe and Simeon Stoynov

Newcomer Latin (2 couples)

1 – Jana Atkinson and Jason Au
2 – Lauren Wolfe and Simeon Stoynov

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Jennifer Liu and Kenneth Liu

Adult

Newcomer Standard (7 couples)

1 – Karen Stephans and Leo Raymundo
2 – Fanny Chan and Michael Chan
3 – Allan Reyes and Mony Kwong
4 – Britta Wingenroth and Chun Li
5 – Agnes Lee and Emmanuel Lopez
6 – Jane Rizhanovsky and Scott Goodmanson
7 – Katheryn Buble and Michael Forbes

Newcomer Latin (7 couples)

1 – Leo Raymundo and Karen Stephans
2 – Bryan Holyk and Olga Tarassov
3 – Fanny Chan and Michael Chan
4 – Jane Rizhanovsky and Scott Goodmanson
5 – Katheryn Buble and Michael Forbes
6 – Jean-FranÁois Goulet and Shirley Huang
7 – Agnes Lee and Emmanuel Lopez

Bronze Standard (32 couples)

1 – Noriko Tomita and Mutsunori Tomita
2 – Leo Raymundo and Karen Stephans
3 – Djun Kim and Helen Savkovic
4 – Fanny Budiman and Thio Budiman
5 – Kevin Chan and Yvonne Chan
6 – Helga Gibbs and Ken Gibbs
7 – Agnes Lee and William Li

Bronze Latin (26 couples)

1 – Janos G. Stiasny and Mariana Stiasny
2 – Ayrin Witijono and Peter S.Y. Wong
3 – Grace Wai-Sze Yeung and Patrick Law
4 – Kevin Chan and Yvonne Chan
5 – George Kao and Sharon Huang

Silver Standard (17 couples)

1 – Ayrin Witijono and Peter S.Y. Wong
2 – Barbara Ko and Stephen Ko
3 – Brent Swekla and Terri Kokotilo
4 – Josephine Hung and Norman Schuster
5 – Bruce Joiner and Marilyn Metcalf-Joiner
6 – Faye Hung and Van Ly
7 – Kevin Chan and Yvonne Chan

Silver Latin (18 couples)

1 – Alvin Tse and Nelin Tse
2 – Eddie Sing Kun Fung and Jo Jo Tam
3 – Elaine Chiu and Tony Fung
4 – Jennifer Tennant and Spencer Jay
5 – Ika Setyawati and Van Ly
6 – Jennifer MacGregor-Greer and Todd Weber

Gold Standard (17 couples)

1 – Mariana Stiasny and Janos G. Stiasny
2 – Elaine Chiu and Tony Fung
3 – George Kao and Sharon Huang
4 – Brent North and Elizabeth North
5 – Jason Tabachnicov and Katie Virshilas
6 – Jennifer Berg and Robert H. Modin

Gold Latin (8 couples)

1 – Katie Virshilas and Jason Tabachnicov
2 – Steven Su and Susan Worfolk
3 – Alvin Tse and Nelin Tse
4 – Mark W. Tabor and Yuying Chen
5 – Aries Wong and Faye Hung
6 – Elaine Chiu and Tony Fung
7 – Ika Setyawati and Van Ly

Prechampionship Standard (19 couples)

1 – Renata Scholefield and Joel Marasigan
2 – Paul Thorsen and Rosemary Thorsen
3 – Aries Wong and Pamela Chow
4 – George Kao and Sharon Huang
5 – Jennifer Berg and Robert H. Modin
6 – Janos G. Stiasny and Mariana Stiasny

Prechampionship Latin (9 couples)

1 – Katie Virshilas and Jason Tabachnicov
2 – Andre Yeremin and Klara Moiseeva
3 – Owen Reid and Renata Scholefield
4 – Steven Su and Susan Worfolk
5 – Clara Shih and Joel Marasigan
6 – Ann Yin Fing Tong and Donald Lee