Competition Results

2014 UBC Gala Ball — March 2nd, 2014

Juvenile

Newcomer Latin (1 couples)

1 – Cameron Trusler and Maria Tretiakova

Bronze Standard (3 couples)

1 – Mark Katz and Elizaveta Arkhipchenko
2 – Maxim Astak and Sofia Minchenko
3 – Zakhar Vozovik and Violetta Kobzeva

Bronze Latin (4 couples)

1 – Mark Katz and Viktoria Arkhipchenko
2 – Zakhar Vozovik and Violetta Kobzeva
3 – Maxim Astak and Sofia Minchenko
4 – Lucas Dianov and Anna Chouliak

Silver Latin (3 couples)

1 – Mark Katz and Viktoria Arkhipchenko
2 – Maxim Astak and Sofia Minchenko
3 – Zakhar Vozovik and Violetta Kobzeva

Junior

Silver Standard (1 couples)

1 – Alexsander Tovmach and Kianna Lee

Silver Latin (2 couples)

1 – Ryan Chow and Sasha Tilman
2 – Alexsander Tovmach and Kianna Lee

Gold Latin (1 couples)

1 – Ryan Chow and Sasha Tilman

Championship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Zachary Lee and Bernice Mau

Adult

Newcomer Standard (10 couples)

1 – Daniel Li and Kirsten Ko
2 – Jeffrey Boschman and Theresa Bodnarchuk
3 – Andrew Zhou and Angel Luo
4 – Daisy Ma and Seong Ho Son
5 – Andrew Knapton and Elizabeth Leung
6 – Joshua Nacar and Kristen Ruhnke

Newcomer Latin (12 couples)

1 – Andrew Zhou and Angel Luo
2 – Seong Ho Son and Daisy Ma
3 – Jeffrey Boschman and Theresa Bodnarchuk
4 – Kristen Ruhnke and Joshua Nacar
5 – Timothy Chin Guan Tan and Tracy Shum
6 – Benjamin Israel and Stephanie Dreier

Bronze Standard (12 couples)

1 – Joshua Cheng and Holly Zhou
2 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
3 – Melvin Wong and Cindy Mu Xin Liang
4 – Jessie Chung and Geoffrey Lau
5 – Jorden Hetherington and Shayna Ding
6 – Charles To and Kaitlyn Jung

Bronze Latin (14 couples)

1 – Charles To and Kaitlyn Jung
2 – Melvin Wong and Cindy Mu Xin Liang
3 – Min Khant and Shayna Ding
4 – Olivia Yung and Gorden Larson
5 – Joshua Cheng and Holly Zhou
6 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
7 – Jake Larson and Cindy Ngan

Silver Standard (10 couples)

1 – Aleksander Vlasev and Victoria Zhu
2 – Stephen Vermeer and Melanie Solterbeck
3 – Gokturk Yurtyapan and Asli Yurtyapan
4 – Anna Olovyannikova and Tair Rasulov
5 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
6 – Peter Thi and Faye Young

Silver Latin (9 couples)

1 – Jerahmeel Mejia and Stephanie LePage
2 – Charles To and Kaitlyn Jung
3 – Sergiu Ciolac and Tatiana Spesivtseva
4 – Olivia Yung and Gorden Larson
5 – Melvin Wong and Cindy Mu Xin Liang
6 – Min Khant and Shayna Ding

Gold Standard (9 couples)

1 – Aleksander Vlasev and Victoria Zhu
2 – Stephen Vermeer and Melanie Solterbeck
3 – Gokturk Yurtyapan and Asli Yurtyapan
4 – Anna Olovyannikova and Tair Rasulov
5 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
6 – Peter Thi and Faye Young

Gold Latin (2 couples)

1 – Jerahmeel Mejia and Stephanie LePage
2 – Peter Thi and Faye Young

Prechampionship Standard (1 couples)

1 – Vyacheslav Andrejev and Diana Wojcik

Prechampionship Latin (3 couples)

1 – Peter Krastev and Janine Roffe
2 – Tair Rasulov and Anna Olovyannikova
3 – Olaf Gaweda and Emilia Krupa

Championship Standard (9 couples)

1 – Krystian Kazanowski and Angela Kazanowski
2 – Anthony Chong and Gloria Chien
3 – Andrew Miller and Andrea Leipert
4 – Kessa Wills and Woodrow Wills
5 – Dmitry Ischenko and Sasha Grocott
6 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu

Championship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Senia Tripunov and Ekaterina Grishko

Senior I

Bronze Standard (2 couples)

1 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
2 – Kevin Dong and Joanne Dong

Bronze Latin (4 couples)

1 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
2 – Peter Zannis and Marilyn Zannis
3 – Andy Siu Kee Lau and Sandy Nakano
4 – Kevin Dong and Joanne Dong

Silver Standard (9 couples)

1 – Gokturk Yurtyapan and Asli Yurtyapan
2 – Tino Wong and Anita Tsui
3 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
4 – Faye Young and Peter Thi
5 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
6 – Pierre Giraud and Patricia Giraud

Silver Latin (6 couples)

1 – Nick van de Pauw and Renee Berard
2 – Edward Brennan and Cecilia Wang
3 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
4 – Helen Lu and Peter Cheung
5 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
6 – Andy Siu Kee Lau and Sandy Nakano

Gold Standard (12 couples)

1 – Gokturk Yurtyapan and Asli Yurtyapan
2 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
3 – Tino Wong and Anita Tsui
4 – Faye Young and Peter Thi
5 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
6 – Cheng Hao Hsu and Shumiao Du
7 – Terrance Nicholson and Candace Nicholson

Gold Latin (6 couples)

1 – Edward Brennan and Cecilia Wang
2 – Stephen Bowdridge and Gilda Bowdridge
3 – Peter Thi and Faye Young
4 – Ingrid Zurekova and Miroslav Hatas
5 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
6 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang

Prechampionship Standard (6 couples)

1 – Djun Kim and Shirley Yue
2 – Jack Wei and Evatina Tang
3 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
4 – Ingrid Zurekova and Miroslav Hatas
5 – Stephen Bowdridge and Gilda Bowdridge
6 – Randy Norman and Paulette Norman

Championship Standard (9 couples)

1 – Anthony Chong and Gloria Chien
2 – Peter Chen and Ying Xu
3 – Henry Robin High and Kathryn Ng
4 – Tatiana Spesivtseva and George Pytlik
5 – Vincent Mok and Soo-Mi Choe
6 – Kris Drozdzenski and Xiao Wei Zheng

Championship Latin (1 couples)

1 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung

Senior II

Bronze Latin (2 couples)

1 – Andy Siu Kee Lau and Sandy Nakano
2 – Peter Zannis and Marilyn Zannis

Silver Standard (7 couples)

1 – Edward Brennan and Cecilia Wang
2 – Tino Wong and Anita Tsui
3 – Faye Young and Peter Thi
4 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
5 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang

Silver Latin (5 couples)

1 – Edward Brennan and Cecilia Wang
2 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
3 – Helen Lu and Peter Cheung
4 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
5 – Andy Siu Kee Lau and Sandy Nakano

Gold Standard (12 couples)

1 – Edward Brennan and Cecilia Wang
2 – Miroslav Hatas and Ingrid Zurekova
3 – Tino Wong and Anita Tsui
4 – Faye Young and Peter Thi
5 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang
6 – Terrance Nicholson and Candace Nicholson
7 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu

Gold Latin (6 couples)

1 – Edward Brennan and Cecilia Wang
2 – Stephen Bowdridge and Gilda Bowdridge
3 – Peter Thi and Faye Young
4 – Ingrid Zurekova and Miroslav Hatas
5 – Peter Cheung and Helen Lu
6 – Charles Han and Ailinh Hoang

Prechampionship Standard (9 couples)

1 – Djun Kim and Shirley Yue
2 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
3 – Jack Wei and Evatina Tang
4 – Denise Riley-Spence and David Spence
5 – Stephen Bowdridge and Gilda Bowdridge
6 – Simon Pau and Frances. Chiang

Championship Standard (11 couples)

1 – Jun Mark Ma and Ying Zhen (Linda) ERROR Zhang
2 – Kris Drozdzenski and Xiao Wei Zheng
3 – Vincent Mok and Soo-Mi Choe
4 – Shirley Yue and Djun Kim
5 – Larry Yip and Sy Jung
6 – Jack Wei and Evatina Tang